Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sierra Leone

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Sierra Leone.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sierra Leone, with at least one blank passport page available for Sierra Leone visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sierra Leone visas.

2

Sierra Leone Visa Application Form:

One Sierra Leone visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (less than 6 months old) 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A profile of the organization the applicant is representing.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from a legally registered company/organization in Sierra Leone (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Sierra Leone. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Sierra Leone.

The Consulate of Sierra Leone requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Sierra Leone Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sierra Leone.

8

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.

9

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

New York: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's checks, and/or most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sierra Leone Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are issued for multiple entries. The validity of the visa is based on consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Sierra Leone visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sierra Leone Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sierra Leone

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Sierra Leone.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sierra Leone, with at least one blank passport page available for Sierra Leone visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sierra Leone visas.

2

Sierra Leone Visa Application Form:

One Sierra Leone visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (less than 6 months old) 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sierra Leone.

5

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

Both parents must sign the minor child's visa application in front of a notary public. The minor child's birth certificate must be submitted with the notarized application.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

New York: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's checks, and/or most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sierra Leone Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are issued for multiple entries. The validity of the visa is based on consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Sierra Leone visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sierra Leone Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Sierra Leone

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Sierra Leone Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266